Awards
Greek Awards is a program held each year to recognize the accomplishments of our students and chapters. Awards are given out in the following categories:
- Presidents’ Cup (Outstanding Chapter in each of the four councils)
- Most Improved Chapter (one per council)
- Outstanding Academic Programming
- Outstanding Alumni/Parent Programming
- Outstanding Community Service Programming
- Outstanding Multicultural Competence Programming
- Outstanding New Member Education Programming
- Outstanding Personal Development Programming
- Outstanding Philanthropic Programming
- Outstanding Risk Management Programming
- Outstanding Sexual Assault Prevention Programming
- Program of the Year (chosen from all submissions)
- Paragon Award (multiple awards could be given for initiatives that do not fit in any program category or something that deserves a higher level of recognition)
- House Director of the Year
- House Corporation Officer of the Year
- Chapter Advisor of the Year
- Faculty/Staff Advisor of the Year
- Distinguished Service to the Fraternity/Sorority Community
Chapter Awards
- President's Cup (IFC) - Sigma Alpha Mu
- President's Cup (MGC) - Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha, Inc.
- President's Cup (NPHC) - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
- President's Cup (PHA) - Kappa Delta
- William E. Kirwan Award for Most Improved Chapter (MGC) - Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
- William E. Kirwan Award for Most Improved Chapter (PHA) - Alpha Delta Pi
- Outstanding Academic Programming - Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
- Outstanding Mental Health & Wellness Programming - Delta Phi Epsilon
- Outstanding Community Service Programming - Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.
- Outstanding Diversity and Inclusion Programming - Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
- Balfour-Beale Outstanding New Member Education Award - Sigma Alpha Mu
- Outstanding Philanthropic Programming - alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc.
- Outstanding Risk Management Programming - Sigma Delta Tau
- Outstanding Sexual Assault Prevention Programming - Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.
- Paragon Award - Sigma Delta Tau
- Program of the Year - alpha Kappa Delta Phi Sorority, Inc., Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc, Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc., Sigma Psi Zeta Sorority, Inc.
Individual Awards
- Distinguished Service Award - Robert Nichols (Alpha Tau Omega)
- Dr. Linda M. Clement Faculty/Staff Advisor of the Year - Kristen Cliente Skendall (Sigma Delta Tau)
- House Director of the Year - Nancy Camarillo (Kappa Delta)
- House Corporation Officer of the Year - Carol Canine (Kappa Delta)
- Greek Leader of the Year - Ysa Le (Kappa Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc.)
- Chapter President of the Year - Camryn Edwards (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)
- Outstanding Chapter Advisor of the Year - Vernon Marrow & Mark Ellington (Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.)
Kalegethos Society
- Joelle Everett, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc.
- Paige Hawksworth, Sigma Kappa
- Sophia Tangreti, Sigma Delta Tau
- Jonathan Romano, Sigma Chi
- Matthew Talley, Delta Upsilon
- Elisabeth Ramos, Hermandad de Sigma Iota Alpha Inc.
- Marshaè Cappaninee, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
- Landen Buckson, Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc
- Matthew Krinick, Sigma Chi
- Camryn Edwards, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
- Guadalupe Terrazas-Dominguez, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.
- Anisah Ingram, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc.
- Catherine Scott, Alpha Chi Omega
- Alex Viscount, Zeta Psi
- Renée Duffy, Alpha Xi Delta
- Lizzie Pichowicz, Alpha Phi
- Perry Simon, Phi Kappa Tau
- Alexandra Toscano, Sigma Lambda Gamma National Sorority, Inc.
- Cameron Robinson, Alpha Tau Omega
Information coming soon!
Information coming soon!
Information coming soon!